PropDEV

Townhouse development feasibility — NSW

Townhouse developments — typically 3 to 12 attached dwellings under a Community Title or Strata scheme — sit in the middle ground between duplexes and apartments. The cost stack is similar to duplex (mostly Class 1a still), but the scale tips the project into apartment-style finance terms and longer programs. This calculator runs a full feasibility for a Sydney townhouse development with cost stack, GRV, finance, contingency, and the bottom line — net profit, margin on cost, return on equity. Pre-configured for a 4-unit strata-title townhouse on a 1,200m² site.

Your inputs · Quick Assisted Mode

Deal basics

Enter the essentials. Everything else is assumed from our NSW rate library — you can drill in once the headline looks right.

What are you doing with this deal?
Realism (overrun buffer)5%
0% optimistic5% baseline25% stress test

Separate from contingency. Contingency = unknowns you haven't priced; overrun = things you HAVE priced that slip anyway (weather, scope creep, late deliveries, prices moving between estimate and order).

Builder, agent, rates & tax

Cost-plus margin, HBCF, buyer's agent (optional), council rates, GST. Defaults reflect Sydney 2025-26.

NSW Land Tax — many people don't know this exists

If your site's unimproved land value (council's UV figure) is above $1,075,000, you pay 1.6% per year on the amount above that — plus a flat $100. Above $6,571,000 the premium rate of 2% kicks in. On a typical $3M Sydney dev site that's about $31,000/year while you hold it.

Exemptions: your principal place of residence (PPR), active primary production, certain charities. Toggle below if exempt.

Building classification (NCC + NSW DBP)

Class 1a (single dwelling, own title) vs Class 2 (multi-unit, strata). Class 2 triggers NSW DBP Act 2020 — registered Design & Building Practitioners, regulated design declarations. ~$45k-$120k uplift + 1.5-4 months program impact.

Rate library NSW-2025.26 · last refreshed 2026-05-11
Results & analysis

Live as you type. Click any number to see the trace. Advanced analysis is collapsed by default — open the section near the bottom when you want scenarios, sensitivity, cash flow, and scale modelling.

Feasibility verdict · develop to sell
Not feasible
Below target — material rework needed
Net profit
-$1,190,161
-15.3% margin on cost
Total dev cost
Gross revenue
Net profit
Margin on cost
Return on equity
Required equity
Peak debt
Simplified — cash-flow-driven peak in Phase M
Break-even per dwelling
Max supportable land
at your target margin

NSW DBP Act 2020 applies — Class 2

+$50k · +1.5 months

Strata-titled — units share a building or common property. Classified as Class 2 under the NCC, which triggers NSW DBP Act 2020.

Practitioners that must be DBP-registered for this project
  • Registered Design Practitioner (architect or design lead)
  • Principal Design Practitioner (project coordinator)
  • Registered Building Practitioner (your builder — verify on NSW Public Register before contract)
  • Registered fire-safety practitioner
  • Registered structural engineer (DBP-registered)
  • Registered hydraulic and mechanical engineers (DBP-registered)

Verify each on the NSW Public Register (nsw.gov.au/housing-and-construction/registers) before contract.

What this deal is telling you

1 critical3 warning

Plain-English read on the current numbers — risks, opportunities, and what to verify next. Sorted most-urgent first.

  • Not feasible at current inputs (-15.3% margin on cost)

    verdict

    Total revenue of $6,600,000 doesn't cover total cost of $7,790,161 with target margin. You'd lose $1,190,161.

    Next step: Try the What-if Solver on purchase price or sale price to see what the deal needs.

  • Peak debt of $4,940,990 implies ~75% presales

    finance

    Most Australian dev-finance lenders want presales covering 50-70% of GRV before draws. Yours is 75% — at the upper end, expect tougher hurdle conditions.

    Next step: Lock a presale strategy early (off-the-plan launch, agent network, deposits in trust).

  • Build rate $4,200/m² is 31% above the Sydney median for townhouse

    construction

    Sydney-metro 2025 median for townhouse is roughly $3,200/m²/m². You're at $4,200/m² — that's a 31% premium.

    Next step: Sanity-check with a builder before commit — premium spec, difficult site, or just optimistic?

  • Contingency at 4.8% is thin for an early-feasibility project

    contingency

    At feasibility stage, ~10% contingency on construction + design is conventional. You're below that, so a single unpriced item (eg geotech surprise, demo cost, services upgrade) can knock the deal.

    Next step: Bump the project stage if the design's more advanced, or increase contingency in Pro Mode.

Here's how the numbers were built

Updates live as you edit

Revenue

  • Revenue of $6,600,000 comes from 4 dwellings selling at an average of $1,650,000 each.

Construction cost

  • Construction lands at $3,045,168720 m² of gross floor area × $4,200/m².
  • That rate is a Sydney metro high-end townhouse build on a normal site (rate library, medium confidence). Plausible range: $3,400/m² – $5,720/m².

Acquisition

  • Land acquisition totals $2,528,512 — the $2,400,000 purchase plus $128,512 of NSW stamp duty, legal, due diligence, and settlement adjustments.
  • Stamp duty alone runs against the current Revenue NSW schedule (1 July 2025 – 30 June 2026). The thresholds re-index every July.

Soft costs, finance & contingency

  • Planning & design — architect, engineers, planners, certifier, plus council/authority contributions — adds $375,162. Contributions vary wildly by council; this line carries low confidence and should be verified.
  • Project management, QS, insurance, and other professional fees add $121,807. Marketing, sales commission, and legal on sale add $230,400.
  • Finance — interest plus establishment and line fees — adds $484,569 at an indicative 9.5% rate and 65% loan-to-cost. Replace with a real lender quote before relying on this.
  • Holding costs — rates, NSW land tax, utilities while you develop — add $56,833 over the project life.
  • Contingency of $377,254 reflects the early feasibility stage. Earlier stages carry more contingency because more is unknown — it shrinks as the project matures and the builder quotes harden.

The bottom line

  • Total development cost is $7,790,161. Against revenue of $6,600,000, the deal yields -$1,190,161 of profit — a -15.3% margin on cost.
  • That's 33.3% below your 18% target — material rework needed (lower land price, higher sale prices, smaller spec, or all three).
  • Required equity is $2,660,533 with peak debt of $4,940,990 (simplified — a cash-flow-driven peak comes in the next phase). Return on equity comes in at -44.7%.

What would change the answer

  • Break-even sale price is $1,947,540 per dwelling — sale prices can drop by -18% before the deal loses money.
  • At your 18% target margin, the maximum supportable land price is $331,571$2,068,429 below what you're paying. The land is too expensive for this target margin.

Cost breakdown

Every line is editable in Pro Mode (Phase G)
Total development cost$7,790,161
Advanced analysis
Scenarios · sensitivity · monthly cash flow & IRR · scale recommender
▸ open

Scenarios — how resilient is this deal?

Conservative stress-tests; optimistic gives it tailwinds.
ConservativeNot feasible
-24.4%
margin on cost
-9.1pp vs base
Net profit
-$2,020,923
TDC
$8,290,923
BaseNot feasible
-15.3%
margin on cost
Net profit
-$1,190,161
TDC
$7,790,161
OptimisticNot feasible
-8.2%
margin on cost
+7.1pp vs base
Net profit
-$620,944
TDC
$7,550,944

Conservative: -5% sale price, +7.5% build cost, +5pp overrun, +20% duration. Optimistic: +5% sale price, -5% build cost, -2pp overrun, -10% duration.

Sensitivity — which levers move the needle

Target: 18% margin on cost
Lever-10%-5%Base+5%+10%
Sale price-22.9%-19.1%-15.3%-11.5%-7.8%
Build cost-11.7%-13.5%-15.3%-17%-18.6%
Duration-14.7%-15%-15.3%-15.5%-15.8%
Overrun buffer-13.2%-13.2%-15.3%-17.3%-19.2%
Meets targetWithin 15% of targetBelow target

Cash flow & finance

Monthly debt curve, equity-first funding, capitalised interest
Peak debt
$4,545,216
at month 20
Total interest
$382,228
capitalised
Equity in / out
$2,660,533 / $1,589,673
IRR (annualised)
-25.5%
on equity cash flow
$0$2,300,000$4,500,000MonthPeak debt $4,545,216 at month 20036912151821

Phase M default: 100% of sales settle at the final month. Future phases will accept presales schedules and staged settlements to refine peak debt and IRR further.

What scale does this site need?

Target: 18.0% margin on cost

You're proposing 4 dwellings × 180 m² (720 m² total GFA) → -15.3% margin on cost.

Material gap to your 18.0% target. Minimum viable scale: 5 dwellings × 100 m² (500 m² total GFA, 21.9%). If your site can't support that yield, the deal needs cheaper land, higher sale prices, or a different deal type to work.

Dwelling size (m²)3803603403203002802602402202001801601401201001234567891011121314151617181920Yield (dwellings)1 dwellings × 380 m² → -67.9% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 380 m² → -56.1% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 380 m² → -50.3% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 380 m² → -46.8% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 380 m² → -44.5% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 380 m² → -42.8% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 380 m² → -41.6% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 380 m² → -40.6% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 380 m² → -39.8% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 380 m² → -39.1% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 380 m² → -38.6% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 380 m² → -38.1% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 380 m² → -37.8% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 380 m² → -37.4% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 380 m² → -37.1% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 380 m² → -36.9% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 380 m² → -36.6% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 380 m² → -36.4% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 380 m² → -36.2% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 380 m² → -36.1% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 360 m² → -67.2% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 360 m² → -54.7% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 360 m² → -48.6% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 360 m² → -44.8% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 360 m² → -42.3% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 360 m² → -40.4% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 360 m² → -39.1% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 360 m² → -38.0% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 360 m² → -37.1% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 360 m² → -36.4% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 360 m² → -35.8% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 360 m² → -35.3% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 360 m² → -34.9% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 360 m² → -34.5% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 360 m² → -34.2% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 360 m² → -33.9% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 360 m² → -33.7% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 360 m² → -33.4% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 360 m² → -33.2% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 360 m² → -33.1% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 340 m² → -66.4% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 340 m² → -53.2% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 340 m² → -46.6% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 340 m² → -42.6% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 340 m² → -39.8% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 340 m² → -37.8% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 340 m² → -36.3% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 340 m² → -35.2% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 340 m² → -34.2% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 340 m² → -33.5% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 340 m² → -32.8% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 340 m² → -32.3% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 340 m² → -31.8% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 340 m² → -31.4% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 340 m² → -31.0% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 340 m² → -30.7% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 340 m² → -30.4% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 340 m² → -30.2% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 340 m² → -30.0% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 340 m² → -29.8% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 320 m² → -65.6% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 320 m² → -51.6% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 320 m² → -44.6% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 320 m² → -40.2% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 320 m² → -37.2% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 320 m² → -35.0% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 320 m² → -33.4% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 320 m² → -32.1% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 320 m² → -31.1% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 320 m² → -30.2% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 320 m² → -29.5% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 320 m² → -28.9% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 320 m² → -28.4% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 320 m² → -27.9% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 320 m² → -27.5% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 320 m² → -27.2% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 320 m² → -26.9% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 320 m² → -26.6% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 320 m² → -26.3% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 320 m² → -26.1% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 300 m² → -64.7% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 300 m² → -50.0% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 300 m² → -42.3% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 300 m² → -37.5% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 300 m² → -34.3% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 300 m² → -31.9% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 300 m² → -30.1% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 300 m² → -28.7% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 300 m² → -27.6% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 300 m² → -26.6% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 300 m² → -25.8% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 300 m² → -25.2% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 300 m² → -24.6% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 300 m² → -24.1% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 300 m² → -23.7% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 300 m² → -23.3% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 300 m² → -22.9% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 300 m² → -22.6% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 300 m² → -22.3% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 300 m² → -22.1% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 280 m² → -63.8% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 280 m² → -48.1% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 280 m² → -39.9% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 280 m² → -34.7% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 280 m² → -31.1% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 280 m² → -28.5% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 280 m² → -26.5% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 280 m² → -24.9% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 280 m² → -23.7% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 280 m² → -22.6% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 280 m² → -21.8% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 280 m² → -21.0% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 280 m² → -20.4% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 280 m² → -19.8% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 280 m² → -19.3% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 280 m² → -18.9% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 280 m² → -18.5% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 280 m² → -18.2% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 280 m² → -17.9% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 280 m² → -17.6% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 260 m² → -62.9% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 260 m² → -46.2% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 260 m² → -37.2% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 260 m² → -31.5% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 260 m² → -27.6% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 260 m² → -24.7% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 260 m² → -22.5% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 260 m² → -20.8% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 260 m² → -19.4% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 260 m² → -18.2% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 260 m² → -17.2% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 260 m² → -16.4% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 260 m² → -15.7% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 260 m² → -15.0% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 260 m² → -14.5% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 260 m² → -14.0% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 260 m² → -13.6% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 260 m² → -13.2% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 260 m² → -12.8% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 260 m² → -12.5% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 240 m² → -61.9% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 240 m² → -44.1% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 240 m² → -34.3% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 240 m² → -28.1% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 240 m² → -23.7% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 240 m² → -20.5% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 240 m² → -18.1% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 240 m² → -16.1% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 240 m² → -14.5% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 240 m² → -13.2% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 240 m² → -12.1% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 240 m² → -11.2% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 240 m² → -10.4% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 240 m² → -9.7% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 240 m² → -9.0% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 240 m² → -8.5% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 240 m² → -8.0% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 240 m² → -7.6% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 240 m² → -7.2% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 240 m² → -6.8% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 220 m² → -60.9% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 220 m² → -41.8% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 220 m² → -31.2% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 220 m² → -24.3% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 220 m² → -19.4% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 220 m² → -15.8% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 220 m² → -13.1% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 220 m² → -10.9% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 220 m² → -9.1% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 220 m² → -7.6% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 220 m² → -6.4% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 220 m² → -5.3% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 220 m² → -4.4% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 220 m² → -3.6% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 220 m² → -2.9% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 220 m² → -2.2% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 220 m² → -1.7% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 220 m² → -1.2% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 220 m² → -0.7% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 220 m² → -0.3% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 200 m² → -59.8% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 200 m² → -39.3% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 200 m² → -27.7% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 200 m² → -20.0% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 200 m² → -14.6% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 200 m² → -10.6% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 200 m² → -7.4% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 200 m² → -4.9% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 200 m² → -2.9% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 200 m² → -1.2% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 200 m² → 0.2% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 200 m² → 1.4% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 200 m² → 2.5% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 200 m² → 3.4% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 200 m² → 4.2% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 200 m² → 5.0% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 200 m² → 5.6% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 200 m² → 6.2% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 200 m² → 6.7% margin on cost (fail)20 dwellings × 200 m² → 7.2% margin on cost (fail)1 dwellings × 180 m² → -58.6% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 180 m² → -36.6% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 180 m² → -23.8% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 180 m² → -15.3% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 180 m² → -9.2% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 180 m² → -4.6% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 180 m² → -1.0% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 180 m² → 1.9% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 180 m² → 4.2% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 180 m² → 6.1% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 180 m² → 7.8% margin on cost (fail)12 dwellings × 180 m² → 9.2% margin on cost (fail)13 dwellings × 180 m² → 10.4% margin on cost (fail)14 dwellings × 180 m² → 11.5% margin on cost (fail)15 dwellings × 180 m² → 12.5% margin on cost (fail)16 dwellings × 180 m² → 13.3% margin on cost (fail)17 dwellings × 180 m² → 14.1% margin on cost (fail)18 dwellings × 180 m² → 14.7% margin on cost (fail)19 dwellings × 180 m² → 15.4% margin on cost (marginal)20 dwellings × 180 m² → 15.9% margin on cost (marginal)1 dwellings × 160 m² → -57.3% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 160 m² → -33.7% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 160 m² → -19.5% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 160 m² → -9.9% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 160 m² → -3.0% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 160 m² → 2.3% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 160 m² → 6.4% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 160 m² → 9.7% margin on cost (fail)9 dwellings × 160 m² → 12.4% margin on cost (fail)10 dwellings × 160 m² → 14.7% margin on cost (fail)11 dwellings × 160 m² → 16.6% margin on cost (marginal)12 dwellings × 160 m² → 18.3% margin on cost (pass)13 dwellings × 160 m² → 19.7% margin on cost (pass)14 dwellings × 160 m² → 21.0% margin on cost (pass)15 dwellings × 160 m² → 22.1% margin on cost (pass)16 dwellings × 160 m² → 23.1% margin on cost (pass)17 dwellings × 160 m² → 24.0% margin on cost (pass)18 dwellings × 160 m² → 24.8% margin on cost (pass)19 dwellings × 160 m² → 25.5% margin on cost (pass)20 dwellings × 160 m² → 26.2% margin on cost (pass)1 dwellings × 140 m² → -56.0% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 140 m² → -30.4% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 140 m² → -14.7% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 140 m² → -3.9% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 140 m² → 4.1% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 140 m² → 10.2% margin on cost (fail)7 dwellings × 140 m² → 15.0% margin on cost (fail)8 dwellings × 140 m² → 18.8% margin on cost (pass)9 dwellings × 140 m² → 22.0% margin on cost (pass)10 dwellings × 140 m² → 24.7% margin on cost (pass)11 dwellings × 140 m² → 27.0% margin on cost (pass)12 dwellings × 140 m² → 29.0% margin on cost (pass)13 dwellings × 140 m² → 30.7% margin on cost (pass)14 dwellings × 140 m² → 32.2% margin on cost (pass)15 dwellings × 140 m² → 33.5% margin on cost (pass)16 dwellings × 140 m² → 34.7% margin on cost (pass)17 dwellings × 140 m² → 35.8% margin on cost (pass)18 dwellings × 140 m² → 36.7% margin on cost (pass)19 dwellings × 140 m² → 37.6% margin on cost (pass)20 dwellings × 140 m² → 38.4% margin on cost (pass)1 dwellings × 120 m² → -54.6% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 120 m² → -26.9% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 120 m² → -9.3% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 120 m² → 3.1% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 120 m² → 12.3% margin on cost (fail)6 dwellings × 120 m² → 19.4% margin on cost (pass)7 dwellings × 120 m² → 25.0% margin on cost (pass)8 dwellings × 120 m² → 29.6% margin on cost (pass)9 dwellings × 120 m² → 33.4% margin on cost (pass)10 dwellings × 120 m² → 36.7% margin on cost (pass)11 dwellings × 120 m² → 39.4% margin on cost (pass)12 dwellings × 120 m² → 41.8% margin on cost (pass)13 dwellings × 120 m² → 43.9% margin on cost (pass)14 dwellings × 120 m² → 45.7% margin on cost (pass)15 dwellings × 120 m² → 47.3% margin on cost (pass)16 dwellings × 120 m² → 48.8% margin on cost (pass)17 dwellings × 120 m² → 50.1% margin on cost (pass)18 dwellings × 120 m² → 51.2% margin on cost (pass)19 dwellings × 120 m² → 52.3% margin on cost (pass)20 dwellings × 120 m² → 53.3% margin on cost (pass)1 dwellings × 100 m² → -53.1% margin on cost (fail)2 dwellings × 100 m² → -22.9% margin on cost (fail)3 dwellings × 100 m² → -3.1% margin on cost (fail)4 dwellings × 100 m² → 11.1% margin on cost (fail)5 dwellings × 100 m² → 21.9% margin on cost (pass)6 dwellings × 100 m² → 30.3% margin on cost (pass)7 dwellings × 100 m² → 37.0% margin on cost (pass)8 dwellings × 100 m² → 42.6% margin on cost (pass)9 dwellings × 100 m² → 47.2% margin on cost (pass)10 dwellings × 100 m² → 51.1% margin on cost (pass)11 dwellings × 100 m² → 54.5% margin on cost (pass)12 dwellings × 100 m² → 57.4% margin on cost (pass)13 dwellings × 100 m² → 60.0% margin on cost (pass)14 dwellings × 100 m² → 62.3% margin on cost (pass)15 dwellings × 100 m² → 64.3% margin on cost (pass)16 dwellings × 100 m² → 66.1% margin on cost (pass)17 dwellings × 100 m² → 67.7% margin on cost (pass)18 dwellings × 100 m² → 69.2% margin on cost (pass)19 dwellings × 100 m² → 70.5% margin on cost (pass)20 dwellings × 100 m² → 71.7% margin on cost (pass)Smallest passing configuration
Meets 18.0% targetWithin 15% of targetBelow targetYour current scaleSmallest passing
Pro Mode — override any number
Cost overrides · Construction BoQ · Assemblies catalogue
▸ open

Pro Mode is fully optional. Leave every cell blank and your headline numbers don't change a cent — Quick Mode's rate-library answer stays in effect. You only need these panels if you have your own builder quote, QS line-item estimate, or want to model specific assemblies.

① Cost overrides — override any rate-library cell

Pro Mode — override anything (optional)

Pin a cell to a value you've quoted, modelled, or know from experience. Leave every cell blank to use the Quick number unchanged — this whole panel is optional. Quick and Pro share one engine, so any override you do set flows through to every headline metric, scenario, sensitivity, and cash flow row above.

Underlying rates

RateQuick (library)Your overrideActive value
Construction rate (AUD/m²)$4,200/m²$4,200/m²
Interest rate (decimal, e.g. 0.085)9.5%9.5%
Loan-to-cost ratio (decimal, e.g. 0.65)65%65%

Cost buckets

BucketQuick (derived)Your overrideActive value
Acquisition (land, stamp duty, legals)$2,528,512$2,528,512
Planning & design$375,162$375,162
Construction$3,045,168$3,045,168
Professional fees$121,807$121,807
Finance$484,569$484,569
Holding$56,833$56,833
Marketing & selling$230,400$230,400
Contingency$377,254$377,254
Taxes & duties$381,818$381,818
Total development cost (reconciled)$7,601,522$7,601,522

Overridden cells flip their trust badge to Overridden · High confidence and replace the rate-library lookup. Click any number on the dashboard above to see the full trace, including which fields are now user-pinned.

② Construction BoQ — trade-by-trade drill-down

Construction BoQ — trade-level drill-down (optional)

The Quick construction number (rate × GFA) seeded across 9 trade categories so you can drill in. Leave every cell untouched to use the Quick number unchanged — this panel only activates when you edit a qty, rate, or label. Once touched, the BoQ total replaces the Quick construction figure in the override layer above.

Seed (Quick)
$3,045,168
BoQ total
$3,045,168
Δ vs seed
+$0
Untouched seed — the Quick construction number is still in effect. Edit any cell below to activate the BoQ as a construction-cost override.
Construction total$3,045,168
③ Assemblies catalogue — bathrooms, kitchens, slabs

Takeoff & assemblies — bottom-up line items (optional)

Pick an assembly (bathroom, kitchen, slab, roof…), set how many driver units (e.g. 8 bathrooms = 4 dwellings × 2), and pop it into the construction BoQ as editable line items. Each line carries qty × rate × waste, with MOQ where it applies.
Skip this panel entirely if you don't want to specify beds, baths, slabs, etc. Nothing here is required — the Quick construction number stays in effect until you actually click Apply and Pop into BoQ.

Catalogue

Standard bathroom
~5 m² bathroom: waterproofing, tiling, vanity, tapware, drain, door, exhaust.
Trade: Fitout (kitchen, bathroom, joinery)Driver: bathroom8 sub-items
per bathroom
$10,360
Premium ensuite
~7 m² ensuite with double vanity, freestanding shower, premium tile + tapware.
Trade: Fitout (kitchen, bathroom, joinery)Driver: ensuite8 sub-items
per ensuite
$20,803
Standard kitchen
Mid-range kitchen: stone benches, joinery, appliances, splashback, tapware.
Trade: Fitout (kitchen, bathroom, joinery)Driver: kitchen7 sub-items
per kitchen
$19,724
Premium kitchen
Premium joinery, integrated appliances, butler's pantry, stone island.
Trade: Fitout (kitchen, bathroom, joinery)Driver: kitchen7 sub-items
per kitchen
$49,857
Suspended concrete slab
Reinforced suspended slab — formwork, reo, concrete, finishing.
Trade: SubstructureDriver: 4 sub-items
per
$3,462
Colorbond roof
Pitched Colorbond sheet roof with sarking, battens, gutters & downpipes.
Trade: External envelopeDriver: m² of roof4 sub-items
per m² of roof
$169
Basement carpark bay
Per-bay all-in: slab share, ventilation, lighting, paint, line-marking.
Trade: SubstructureDriver: bay4 sub-items
per bay
$14,108
Concrete driveway
Reinforced concrete driveway with sub-base prep and finish.
Trade: External works & landscapingDriver: 3 sub-items
per
$5,012

Applied (0)

No assemblies applied yet. Pick one from the catalogue, set the driver qty, and click Apply.

Pop into BoQ imports the assembly's line items into the construction breakdown as concrete editable rows. Once imported, they're normal BoQ lines — re-applying the same assembly later appends new lines, it doesn't update old ones.

Export & share

Download a branded PDF summary, export the cost & cash flow tables as CSV, or copy a share link that re-opens this exact feasibility for someone else (lender, partner, accountant). Everything stays client-side — nothing is uploaded.

PDF includes verdict, headline stats, cost breakdown, insights, and key derived assumptions. Share link encodes the project state — anyone who opens it sees the same numbers.

Indicative feasibility only. Not financial, legal, tax, or planning advice. Verify all assumptions with your professional advisers before relying on any number here.

How townhouse economics differ from duplex

Three differences. (1) Scale economies on construction — per-m² rates can drop 5–10% vs. a duplex because you're amortising preliminaries, scaffolding, and site setup across more dwellings. (2) Marketing & selling — you can't sell 6 townhouses simultaneously to 6 separate owner-occupier families; presales are part of the play, and that means real estate commission per dwelling typically lands lower (1.8–2.2%) but campaign costs are higher ($25k–$50k for branding, signage, display marketing). (3) Finance — most lenders require ~30–50% presale coverage of debt before funding construction.

Strata vs Community Title vs Torrens — which to choose

Strata gives every dwelling shared common property (driveway, rubbish bay, possibly a shared garden) and an Owners Corporation. Community Title is rarer in NSW but allows shared facilities with individual lots. Torrens-title townhouses are uncommon at scale because each dwelling typically can't comply with subdivision minimum lot size — but where achievable, they sell at 5–8% premiums. The calculator below assumes strata by default; switch to Torrens if your site supports it. Strata adds DBP Act overhead if 4+ units are involved (then you're Class 2 in most cases).

Council contributions on townhouse developments

Section 7.11/7.12 developer contributions in NSW are typically $25k–$60k per dwelling for townhouse-scale developments, depending on the council. These cover roads, public open space, drainage, and stormwater upgrades attributable to your development's load. Affordable-housing levies may also apply in some inner Sydney LGAs (City of Sydney, Inner West). Confirm your specific contribution before lodging DA — most councils publish a contribution plan you can model against.

Presale strategy and finance gates

Most lenders require qualifying presale coverage before funding construction — typically 70–100% of the construction-loan tranche. So if your construction loan is $4M, you need $3.5M+ of qualifying presales (10% deposits exchanged on contracts with cooling-off expired). Qualifying presales include private buyers and some second-tier purchasers; off-the-plan investor sales often don't qualify. This is the single most common reason townhouse developments stall — finance approved subject to presales, presales not achieved, project sits in DA-approved limbo. Build a realistic presale program and price into it.

Frequently asked questions

How many townhouses can I fit on a 1,000–2,000m² site?

NSW townhouse density typically lands 1 dwelling per 200–300m² of site area under most councils' R3 medium-density zoning. So a 1,500m² site usually supports 5–7 townhouses. Check your council's LEP for minimum lot size (LMR) and floor space ratio (FSR) controls.

What's the typical timeline for a Sydney townhouse development?

DA: 4–8 months (sometimes longer in slow councils). Construction: 12–18 months for 4–8 units. Sell-down: 4–9 months. Total 20–35 months settlement-to-settlement. Build a realistic timeline into your feasibility — finance interest compounds, holding costs add up.

Are townhouses subject to the NSW Design and Building Practitioners Act?

If they're 4+ units AND classified Class 2 (which most strata-title townhouses are), yes — DBP Act 2020 applies and adds $45k+ of registered designer/practitioner documentation. Class 1a townhouses (Torrens-title, separate roofs, fire-rated party walls) avoid it. Confirm classification with your designer and certifier.

What margin on cost should I target for townhouses?

Sydney townhouse developments typically target 18–25% margin on cost. The wider band reflects greater variability in marketing/selling costs, presale risk, and DBP overhead. Established developers with strong presales pipelines can profitably run at 16–18%; first-timers need 22%+ to absorb learning costs.

Do I need presales to start construction?

In almost all cases yes. Mainstream development lenders require qualifying presale coverage of 70–100% of the construction loan before drawdown begins. Bridging lenders and private debt can fund without presales but at much higher rates (typically 10–15% pa vs 7–9% mainstream).

Disclaimer

PropDEV is a feasibility-modelling tool by Varloch Studio. The numbers it produces are indicative estimates based on user-entered inputs and assumed rates from a rate library that is updated periodically. PropDEV does not provide financial, legal, tax, planning, valuation, or construction advice, and its output should not be used as a substitute for professional advice from a qualified accountant, lawyer, town planner, quantity surveyor, valuer, lender, or builder. Stamp duty, council contributions, GST treatment, finance terms, and construction rates change frequently and vary by location, lender, council, and project — every figure in a report must be verified independently before any acquisition, finance, or planning decision is made. Use at your own risk.

Varloch Group client testimonial
NSW BuilderLic. 373007C
L2 PractitionerBUP0004294
PlumbingLic. 479776C
Public LiabilityChase Underwriting
HBCF$3M cover
Recognition2025 BOTY finalist